PRIVACY NOTICE RPL

I. Identification and Controller’s Address

Pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Law"), its Regulations and other applicable provisions, we inform you that RPL Abogados, S.C. (the "Controller"), with address at Avenida Mario Pani 400, Piso 1 - Suite 100, Colonia Santa Fe Cuajimalpa, C.P. 05348, Ciudad de México, will treat the personal data it collects from you in the terms of this privacy notice.

 

II. Contact Data of the Controller

The Controller has appointed a personal data delegate (“Personal Data Officer”). In case you want any information regarding this privacy notice or in connection with exercise of any of your rights derived from the processing of your personal data, please contact Rodrigo Francisco Martínez Vergara, by sending an email to the following address: rodrigo.martinez@rplabogados.com.

 

III. Types of Personal Data We Collect

Through our website the Controller only collects your personal identification data consisting of name, surname, telephone and email. The Controller will not process sensitive personal data.

 

IV.Purpose of the Treatment

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your questions, suggestions, comments and communications.

  • To contact you and follow up on your questions, suggestions, comments, and communications.

  • To provide you with the legal services that are detailed on our website.

  • To send you relevant legal information, legal updates, marketing communications, advertising or other information that you indicate to us about the legal services that the Controller provides.

  • To expand and maintain our contact list.

  • To send you updates and alerts about changes to this privacy notice.

 

V. Data Transfers

The Controller will not share or transfer your personal data to third parties, unless you have expressed your prior consent.

 

VI. Options to Limit the Use or Disclose of Personal Data

If you wish to limit the use of your personal data, you must submit your request to the Personal Data Protection Officer, by sending an email to the following address: rodrigo.martinez@rplabogados.com, in order to be enrolled in a list of exclusion that is administered by the Controller.

 

VII. ARCO Rights and/or Revoke of Consent

You have the right to: (I) access your personal data in our possession and know the details of the treatment thereof, (II) rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, (III) cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, which are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or (IV) oppose their treatment for specific purposes, as provided by Law, (collectively, the "ARCO Rights").

To exercise your ARCO Rights, you must submit a request (the “ARCO Request”), to the Controller, to the attention of Rodrigo Francisco Martínez Vergara, to the email contacto@rplabogados.com, accompanied by the following information and documentation:

  • Your name, address and email address to be able to communicate the response to the ARCO Request.

  • A copy of the documents that prove your identity (copy of your voter ID, passport or any other official identification) or, where appropriate, the documents that prove your legal representation.

  • A clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO Rights.

  • Any document or information that facilitates the location of your personal data, for example, date of delivery of the data or related emails.

  • If you request a rectification of your personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

The Personal Data Officer will respond to your ARCO Request and the reasons for its decision by email within a maximum period of 20 business days from the day your ARCO Request was received.

In the event that the ARCO Request is answered in an affirmative way, the requested changes will be made within a maximum period of 15 business days. In the event that you request access to your personal data, the Controller will inform you by email in which we communicate our response to your request, the means by which you will be given access to your information if appropriate. The Controller may notify you within the terms referred to in this paragraph of the extension thereof, for a single time, for a period equal to the original.

The Controller may deny access (the "Refusal") for you to exercise your ARCO Rights, in the cases permitted by Law, for which reason it must inform you of the reason for such decision.

The Refusal may be partial, in which case the Controller will make the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in the corresponding section.

The exercise of ARCO Rights will not have any fees. You must cover the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats and, where appropriate, the cost of document certification.

If you consider that your rights to protect your personal data have been harmed by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions set forth in the Law, you may file a complaint before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI).

 

VIII. Use of Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

We inform you that the Controller does not use cookies or other technologies through which it can collect your personal data without your consent.

 

IX. Data Breaches

In the event that a data breach takes place at any stage of the processing of your personal data, which significantly affects your economic or moral rights, the Personal Data Officer will notify you immediately by email or, if the Controller cannot contact you by email, then you will use traditional mail, so that you can take the necessary measures to defend your rights.

 

X. Changes to the Privacy Notice

The Controller reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, with the understanding that any modification to it will be made known to you by email sent to the personal or work email address that you pointed out. Substantial modifications will also be informed through our website. You will at all times have the freedom to exercise your ARCO Rights through the means that the Controller made available to you in this privacy notice.